By Clarke Cotton
[…] By Clarke Cotton
In a situation where a claimant is laid off while on light duty, they typically would be entitled to TTD so long as they meet the two part test for TTD benefits. KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines TTD as “the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level that would permit a return to employment.” Therefore, TTD benefits are controlled by a two-pronged test: (1) the employee has not achieved MMI; and (2) the employee has not returned to customary employment. Both prongs of KRS 342.0011(11)(a) must be satisfied before a claimant is entitled to TTD benefits.