Is the political subdivision immune from the lawsuit? The Ohio Supreme Court held this month in Samson v. Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth., 2012-Ohio-570 that a political subdivision is not immune from a workplace intentional tort “if the lawsuit arises out of the employment relationship.”
In 1985, the Ohio General Assembly enacted Chapter 2744, the Political Subdivision Tort Liability Act. R.C. §2744 essentially provides that political subdivisions are not liable in civil actions for damages for governmental or proprietary functions. However, R.C. §2744 also provides a list of exceptions for when a political subdivision is not immune from a civil lawsuit. The exception at issue is §2744.09(B). R.C. §2744.09(B) exempts immunity to a political subdivision “relative to any matter that arises out of the employment relationship between the employee and the political subdivision.”
The issue in Samson was whether an employer intentional tort “arises” from an employment relationship. The political subdivision argued an employer intentional tort by definition occurs outside of the employment relationship and cannot “arise” from it.