The General Assembly acknowledged the Supreme Court’s prior holding in Horton, requiring a plaintiff to establish th
[…] The General Assembly acknowledged the Supreme Court’s prior holding in Horton, requiring a plaintiff to establish that a plaintiff must prove exposure to a particular defendant’s product, and further, that the product was a substantial factor in causing plaintiff’s injury. The issue of substantial factor had been litigated under the common law, but the Fisher case appears to be the first case interpreting the standard as it applies to summary judgment.
Under the Bill, the General Assembly stated in R.C. 2307.96(B) that “in determining whether exposure to a particular defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action should consider, without limitation, all of the following:
- (1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant’s asbestos;
- (2) The proximity of the defendant’s asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant’s asbestos occurred;
- (3) The frequency and length of the plaintiff’s exposure to the defendant’s asbestos;
- (4) Any factors that mitigated or enhanced plaintiff’s exposure to asbestos.
This decision should change the way the trial courts evaluate summary judgments.