Heintzelman v. Air Expert, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Revised Code § 2721.02 was amended to make clear that a person not a party to an insurance contract was precluded from filing a declaratory judgment action against an insurer. Despite this prohibition against a direct action against an insurer by a third party claimant, Revised Code § 2721.02 provided that the decision of a court in a declaratory judgment action between the insurer and insured would be binding on a third party claimant. Revised Code § 2721.02 also provided that if a “holder of the policy” of insurance commences a declaratory judgment action and a court enters “final judgment with respect to the policy’s coverage or non- coverage” prior to commencement of a supplemental proceeding by a plaintiffs-judgment creditor, “the final judgment shall be deemed to also have binding legal effect upon the judgment creditor.” R.C. 2721.02(C).