The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia’s decision in Pajak v. Under Armour, Inc., 2022 W. Va. LEXIS 307, recently ruled that business entities not meeting the West Virginia Human Rights Act definition of “employer” cannot be liable for unlawful discriminatory practices under W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(7).
In Pajak, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia examined whether a business entity that does not meet the West Virginia Human Rights Act definition of “employer,” as set out in W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(d), could be liable to its employee for an alleged violation of W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(7). Ms. Pajak alleged that Under Armour discharged her in an unlawful discriminatory practice in violation of W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(7). Under Armour moved to dismiss her claim because W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(d) defines “employer” as “twelve or more persons within the state for twenty or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the act of discrimination allegedly took place or the preceding calendar year” and Ms. Pajak did not allege Under Armour had twelve or more persons in West Virginia at the time of discrimination. The district court denied Under Armour’s motion.