In deciding the issue, the Lockridge Court first noted that under Indiana’s Medical Malpractice Act a “patient” is not limited to those persons receiving medical care but includes persons with derivative claims, including the parents or children of persons that allegedly received negligent medical care. The Court then noted that § 34-18-7-1(b) of the Act, which states that the statute of limitations is two years “except that a minor less than six (6) years of age has until the minor’s eight birthday to file,” does not specify that the minor must have been the person allegedly receiving negligent treatment and does not expressly exclude derivative claims.